Saturday, June 30, 2012

OPI BLACK SPOTTED!!! (over chrome)

I am in love with it! It's fun but can't waste any of it... lol I was ready to buy 9 bottles (yup at 13.90 euros a bottle) of this polish off of Sephora's french website - UNTIL it came to shipping - they wouldnt ship to the US...
First, I used Wet n Wild's new(ish) chromes

 Wet n Wild Chrome

Thumb - I Got a New Com-pewter, Pointer - Hog-Quartz School, Middle - Grew Up in Cobalt-imore, Ring - Preious Petals, and Pinky - Stay Outta My Bimuth


OPI Black Spotted
OPI Black Spotted
OPI Black Spotted

OPI's Black Spotted - I LOVE IT! (but I still love shatter) The application is KINDA like shatter. The thinner the coat of polish the better (you can always add a little more). I think the polish was thinner than shatter and it has a shiny finish unlike shatter's dull finish until you add topcoat.

Thursday, June 28, 2012

I have OPI's Black Spotted!!!

IT'S HERE!!! YAY!!! OMG I don't believe it's here (WHY AM I WEARING DARK POLISH TODAY?!?!?!?!) I will definitely be playing with this polish tonight!

OPI Black Spotted

Will post more pics tonight/tomorrow... :)

Monday, June 25, 2012

Deborah Lippmann - Edge of GLORY!!!

Deborah Lippmann for Gaga's Workshop Barney New York Edge of Glory I know this came out last year, but I just got it last week and I love it! Yes, I bought 2 sets and the Juicy pack also... What can I say... They were PRETTY! Deborah Lippmann Deborah Lippmann - Edge of Glory The base color is a black creme. This is 2 coats (please don't mind the nicks and mess, I was rushing to get pics in the sun - it was a rainy day) Deborah Lippmann - Edge of Glory Base Color Deborah Lippmann - Edge of Glory base color Then you add the 3d holographic top color! It has blue, orange, and green flakies! Deborah Lippmann - Edge of Glory Deborah Lippmann - Edge of Glory Deborah Lippmann - Edge of Glory (I think I need to find the Finger Paints LE flakies next...)

Fingers Polish Mania: Elevation Polish Giveaway!!

Fingers Polish Mania: Elevation Polish Giveaway!!: The time has come for this fabulous giveaway!  I have teased you enough.  Elevation Polish was generous enough to donate an entire set from ...

Sunday, June 24, 2012

hotpinkaurora: hotpinkaurora's 300th Post Giveaway!

hotpinkaurora: hotpinkaurora's 300th Post Giveaway!: Ah! I'm so incredibly excited to have blogged for this long.  This post is my 300th post! I've decided to celebrate by hosting a giveaway. E...

Josie's Nails: Josie's Nails Summer Polish Giveaway

Josie's Nails: Josie's Nails Summer Polish Giveaway: Here is a brand new summer giveaway! Thank you to all of my followers, this giveaway is to show you all my appreciation. The winner will als...


Sassy Lacquer: NERD LACQUER GIVEAWAY!: Well, I have been pondering this decision lately and I have decided to GIVEAWAY my extra Nerd Lacquer polishes!! (FYI: These aren't the act...

Saturday, June 23, 2012

Essie - Coat Azure

Coat Azure - a breathtaking medium blue with shimmer This is the first polish I chose to wear after taking off my Gelish. It's a beautiful blue with micro-shimmer! Love the color, easy application. Essie Coat Azure Essie Coat Azure Essie Coat Azure Not the best pic below but I found this polish at Ross for $3.49! Yup, $3.49 - SCORE! Essie Coat Azure

Nails after Gelish...

I've been playing with Gelish and other soak off gel polishes for the past year (almost a year). It was nice knowing that my polish wouldn't chip for 2 weeks and I could always paint over them like regular nails. Here are some pics of my nails after I soaked off the Gelish... Nails after Gelish My nails seem fine, not thin or damaged - that's just some of the gel that didn't soak/scrape off completely. Nails after Gelish

I'm back...

WOW! I can't believe it's been almost a year since my last post. I was mainly playing with Gelish and other soak off gel polishes since my last post but I'M BACK now! :)